plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Hamamelis virginiana

Botanical name: Hamamelis virginiana

Common name: witch hazel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: murphy
Deciduous: Hamamelis virginiana
Default_user_sprite
created by:
murphy

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Hamamelis virginiana"

The witch hazel adds welcome color in the garden when it is needed most; winter. It is the harbinger that we are turning the corner on winter. The yellow flowers have a spicy fragrance giving you a reason to get in the garden to take in their scent. The branches are narrow, the flowers are wispy and almost spider-like. Mature height is 10-12 feet, as is the width. Good for a rain garden or a hedge. Will naturalize. Commercial witch hazel is made from this plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement