plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'

Botanical name: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'

Common name: Profusion Beautyberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: CallunaGarden
Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'
Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'
Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'
Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'
Sprite
created by:
CallunaGarden

Renton, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Callicarpa bodinieri 'Profusion'"

Callicarpa bodinieri or Beautyberry is a deciduous ornamental shrubs, that grows to about 6'. Most gardeners plant it for it's wonderful winter berries. Which are rich lavender in color when everything else in the landscape is brown, gray, or green. The berries are not poisonous, though they are bitter to eat. Deer also seem to avoid them, which makes this shrub a true treasure in the landscape. Plant it in the background or in a mass, spotted throughout the landscape for fall interest. As no one notices this plant until the berries arrive, then no one can take their eyes off it for months.

History:

This shrub is native to Asia. This series was named for the French missionary, Emile Bodinier, who described the plant during his residency in China from 1842-1901. It was first received in America by Alfred Rehder of the Arnold Arboretum. Callicarpa is derived from the Greek words: Beauty and fruit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement