plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: lathrys odoratus

Botanical name: lathrys odoratus

Common name: sweet pea-apricot sprite

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: murphy
Annuals: lathrys odoratus
Default_user_sprite
created by:
murphy

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: lathrys odoratus"

I want this color for a lipstick. It is a luscious combination of coral, pink and apricot. As a lipstick, it would look great on any skin tone, and is fresh and summery. The plant has nice big blooms, long and hardy stems and a sweet fragrance. Plant in a sunny spot with rich soil, early in the spring. The height is approximately 6 feet, so they need the support of a fence or trellis. Keep them well watered. Pick frequently to encourage growth, remove seed pods during growing cycle, spritz with a little soapy water if aphids come to visit, share and enjoy. Best for locations with cool summers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement