plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Calabacin'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Calabacin'

Common name: Summer Squash 'Calabacin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
thelasteast

Shepherdstown, Wv

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Calabacin'"

Looks can be deceiving with this summer squash variety. While resembling a zucchini, this hybrid straight neck squash, features bright yellow colored skin and a sweet nutty flavor. Known for its ability to thrive in a wide variety of soils and conditions, it has a short growing season and incredible taste. Recommended to sow directly after last threat of frost. Maturity in 50 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement