plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Crocosmia

Botanical name: Crocosmia

Common name: Crocosmia ‘Emberglow’

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: CrazyCatLadyCCSPCA
Bulbs: Crocosmia
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Crocosmia"

Cousins to the gladiola, these are hardy plants that produce clumps of green sword-shaped leaves, with tall, arching spikes of funnel-shaped blossoms appearing in mid to late summer. Several named varieties are now available, in a range of hot colours. This selection has large flowers that are a rich, deep burnt scarlet-red. Outstanding cut flowers. Clumps should be divided every three years, in spring. Watch for spider mite and thrips on the foliage. In colder regions, the corms can be stored like gladioli, wintered in pots, or mulched heavily outdoors.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement