plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Viburnum x burkwoodii 'Mohawk'

Botanical name: Viburnum x burkwoodii 'Mohawk'

Common name: Viburnum 'Mohawk'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Fleurdelis
Deciduous: Viburnum x burkwoodii 'Mohawk'
Sprite
created by:
Fleurdelis

Blackstone, Ma

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Viburnum x burkwoodii 'Mohawk'"

'Mohawk' is unique in that it has glossy red buds on display for several weeks prior to the beautiful flush of flowers. The flowers are white with red dots on the underside and carry a nice clove like fragrance. It is resistant to powdery mildew and bacterial leaf spot. The glossy green foliage turns a magnificent orange-red in the Fall. Plant 'Mohawk' en masse, as a perennial garden background shrub and in places where passers by will be able to enjoy the fragrant blooms. 8 feet tall, 10 feet wide.

History:

A backcross of Viburnum x burkwoodii to V. carlesii was made in 1953 by Dr. Donald Egolf. Seed produced from this cross was embryo-cultured to expedite seedling production. The cultivar 'Mohawk' was selected from this population in 1960 and released in 1966.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement