plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Muhlenbergia rigens

Botanical name: Muhlenbergia rigens

Common name: Deer Grass

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
Lisa

Salinas, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Muhlenbergia rigens"

Deer grass is native to the western - central United States (California to Texas). Gray green leaves grow in clumps 2 - 4 feet tall. In the early autumn, the narrow flower spikes of purple to yellow appear. Foliage will be straw colored in the Fall. Dried leaves can be used in basketry.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement