plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Araucaria heterophylla

Botanical name: Araucaria heterophylla

Common name: Norfolk Pine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
exdolfin

Chesapeake, Va

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Araucaria heterophylla"

Widely recognized during the holidays is this Norfolk Pine. While it looks like a small Christmas tree, it is actually a tropical plant. This fussy plant is not frost hardy, doesn't like cold drafts or temperatures below 35 degrees. Additionally, it requires a good deal of light and high humidity. It is recommended to care for it like a Gardenia or Orchid and keep it indoors. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement