plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Lockhartia lunifera

Botanical name: Lockhartia lunifera

Common name: Micro Orchid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: orquideas-katia.com
Orchids: Lockhartia lunifera
Sprite
created by:
Fernando Fonseca

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Lockhartia lunifera"

This kind of orchid grows mainly on Brazilian rainforests being protected by direct sun by the leaves of the higher trees. Its flowers are very small and delicate of intense yellow. The stem length can get about 25 cm (10 inches).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement