plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Dracaena marginata

Botanical name: Dracaena marginata

Common name: Madagascar Dragon Tree

also known as (Red Edged Dracaena)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
gavinfinch

Morehead, Ky

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Dracaena marginata"

A flowering plant in the family Ruscaceae, native to Madagascar. It is a slow-growing shrub or small tree, eventually reaching heights of 6 - 16 feet. The thin leaves are linear and a deep, glossy green color with red edges; typically 1-3 feet long and up to 3 inches broad, tapering to an acuminate point. Grows best indoors, in bright, indirect sunlight.

History:

Eastern Africa. Eastern Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement