plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Rhaphiolepis indica

Botanical name: Rhaphiolepis indica

Common name: Indian Hawthorn

also known as (India Hawthorn)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Dave at Dave's Garden
Trees and Shrubs: Rhaphiolepis indica
Sprite
created by:
Applemomma

Apopka, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Rhaphiolepis indica"

Indian Hawthorn or India Hawthorn (Rhaphiolepis indica) is an evergreen shrub in the family Rosaceae. The fruit is edible when cooked, and can be used to make jam. Indian Hawthorn is a mainstay horticultural specimen in southern United States. It is often found in commercial as well as in private landscapes. Often it is trimmed into small compact hedges or balls for foundation plants. It has been successfully pruned into a standard form as well as small dwarf-like trees up to 15 feet in height. It is apt to develop leaf spot.

History:

The species is from southern China, grown for its decorative pink flowers, and is popular in bonsai culture.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement