plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Ledebouria socialis

Botanical name: Ledebouria socialis

Common name: Leopard Squill

also known as (South African Squill, Silver Squill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: indoorgarden_er
Tropicals: Ledebouria socialis
Tropicals: Ledebouria socialis
Sprite
created by:
indoorgarden_er

Washington, Dc

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Ledebouria socialis"

Ledebouria socialis forms bulbs above the soil and produces offsets copiously. The leaves are silver with green spots and reach only a few inches long, even in ideal conditions. The plant is a great accent, and wonderful to share with friends and new gardeners who need a tough plant that can withstand a variety of conditions and care habits. The flower spikes are six to ten inches long with very tiny flowers with green tepals and striking contrast between the purple filaments and bright yellow pollen on the anthers. May self-pollinate, but it usually requires some human intervention.

History:

Ledebouria socialis comes from South Africa (thus sometimes called "South African Squill"). Although not a common plant to find in your local nursery, they do well as houseplants. In some areas of the U.S., they can be grown outdoors, as well. (Zones 8 to 10 in areas with drier winters [wet winters may rot the bulbs]. Can withstand a lot of light, but in hotter climates, could use a bit of shade.)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement