plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Bambusa oldhamii

Botanical name: Bambusa oldhamii

Common name: Giant Timber Bamboo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: watchnerd
Bamboos: Bambusa oldhamii
Default_user_sprite
created by:
watchnerd

San mateo, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, , clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Bambusa oldhamii"

Giant Timber Bamboo is a non-invasive clumping bamboo. It is very tall and works well as a privacy screen. The bamboo shoots are harvested commercially in China and Taiwan. The shoots can be eaten raw (may be slightly bitter) or cooked.

History:

Native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement