plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus pulegioides

Botanical name: Thymus pulegioides

Common name: large thyme

also known as (broad-leaved thyme, greater wild thyme, lemon thyme, wild thyme)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Thyme: Thymus pulegioides
Thyme: Thymus pulegioides
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus pulegioides"

This easy to grow, cultivated strain of wild French thyme forms a 3 to 5 inch tall carpet of shiny little dark green, rounded leaves. When crushed, the pretty leaves release a light aromatic thyme perfume with just a hint of citrus. These low growing, perennial herb plants fill in over time to make a scented herbal carpet. Use as a verdant ground cover, between stepping stones or rock crevices, and to edge garden beds. Given good drainage and a sunny location, easy-growing creeping thyme plants are reliable and productive garden perennials. Be sure to thin or transplant seedlings to proper spacing and keep weed free. Plants will fill out and spread once well established. Little lavender-rose flowers bloom atop the shiny dense leaves at midsummer. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement