plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'

Botanical name: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'

Common name: hungarian breadseed poppy

also known as (opium poppy, balewort, carnation poppy, dream plant, fairy's charms, flower of venus, joan silver pin, john's silver pin, marble flower, maw seed, moonflower, opium, peony poppy, sweet slumber, white poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'
Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'
Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver somniferum 'Hungarian Breadseed'"

Baking with poppy seeds is a centuries-old tradition, and easy to grow, cold-tolerant poppies are a joy in the spring garden. This large-podded eastern European heirloom strain has luminous, ethereal white or pale lavender petals with contrasting dark center blotches and blue-green toothed leaves. The eye-catching flowers are followed by urn-shaped decorative pods full of tasty seeds delicious for cooking and baking. Homegrown poppy seed is wonderfully fresh, sweet and nutty tasting - you'll love it! Open a fully formed seed capsule to make sure the tiny seeds are black and hard, then cut seed pods stalks with long stems. Bunch pods upside down in a paper bag to dry fully, leaving it open for air circulation. When seeds are thoroughly dry, shake them out, clean any debris from seeds, and store in a closed jar or freeze. Toasted poppy seeds' nutty flavor enhances both sweet and savory breads, cakes and cookies and is delicious in salad dressing. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement