plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. crispum

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum var. crispum

Common name: double curled parsley

also known as (Parsley)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. crispum
Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. crispum
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. crispum"

This sweet and nutty-tasting curly parsley has none of the harsh texture or metallic flavor that often characterize ordinary commercial varieties. It germinates readily and grows vigorously to form graceful plumes of beautifully green, double-curled leaves. These ornamental plants provide handfuls of pretty leafy sprigs for edible garnishes and decorations throughout the season or you can cut and add them with abandon to every savory dish you cook. Parsley needs rich moist soil and ample spacing for lush harvests. Thin early and keep well weeded and watered. Begin to harvest sparingly once plants have 8 to 10 leaves. Fertilize frequently with a high nitrogen source. Parsley is a great host plant for caterpillars in butterfly gardens. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement