plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marjoram: Origanum majorana

Botanical name: Origanum majorana

Common name: sweet marjoram

also known as (garden marjoram, knotted marjoram, organs, organy, pot marjoram)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Marjoram: Origanum majorana
Marjoram: Origanum majorana
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marjoram: Origanum majorana"

This perfumed Mediterranean herb is at its best when harvested fresh from the garden, with a complex, sweeter pungency than its more assertive cousin, oregano. Marjoram is easy to grow from seed and forms an attractive mound of small-leaved green sprigs. This versatile kitchen companion combines well with garlic, onions, thyme, basil, and bay leaves. It is the herb of choice for flavoring cheese and egg dishes, herb breads and stuffings, mushrooms, poultry or beans and adds bright flavor to a wide range of everyday cooking. Keep young seedlings well weeded and evenly watered. Plants grow 12 to 18 inches tall and are perennial in areas where the ground doesn't freeze. In cold winter climates, pot up sweet marjoram plants and bring indoors to a cool, sunny spot to overwinter; or start new plants from seed each year. Leaves can be easily air-dried for later use, but this herb is at its most delicious when freshly harvested. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement