plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'

Common name: english lavender

also known as (common lavender, spike-oil plant, Pyrenean lavender, garden lavender)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'
Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'
Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'White Ice'"

No lavender lover should be without 'White Ice,' our award winning hardy white lavender, bred by respected Dutch seed producers. These compact, softly vase-shaped plants grow 12 to 14 inches tall and, if started early, they reliably begin flowering the first season from seed. The fragrant white flower bracts have an especially sweet, clear lavender scent. Long blooming 'White Ice' shows off beautifully in patio pots and is particularly striking at the front of garden borders. Start the small seeds of 'White Ice' indoors so you can tend them carefully. When well established, plant seedlings out into pots filled with new potting mix with excellent drainage or in a well-drained, sunny garden spot with good air circulation. Plant one seedling per individual pot at least 8 inches wide and deep or space multiple plants 8 inches apart in larger, deeper containers. Feed monthly during the growing season. Plants bloom the first season, but come into fullest flower by the second summer. Harvest stems of scented florets just as they start to open and air dry to use as aromatic sachets. At season's end, shape plants by cutting off spent flower stalks down to top crown of leaves. Be sure to provide adequate drainage, especially during colder winter months. Lavender hates "wet feet!" - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement