plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'French Perfume'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'French Perfume'

Common name: english lavender

also known as (common lavender, spike-oil plant, Pyrenean lavender, garden lavender)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'French Perfume'
Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'French Perfume'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'French Perfume'"

Brand new, award winning perennial 'French Perfume' is a compact, deliciously fragrant, hardy lavender, bred by the most respected Dutch seed producers. This amazing cultivar produces lovely, uniform, softly vase-shaped plants 12 to 18 inches tall that actually begin blooming the first year from seed. 'French Perfume's rich flushes of plump, deep purple, velvety flowers are intensely fragrant with an unusually sweet, clean lavender scent that's truly memorable and hard to resist. A brand new garden treasure to enjoy. Start the small seeds of 'French Perfume' indoors so you can tend them carefully. When well established, plant seedlings out into pots filled with new potting mix with excellent drainage or in a well-drained, sunny garden spot with good air circulation. Plant one seedling per individual pot at least 8 inches wide and deep or space multiple plants 8 inches apart in larger, deeper containers. Feed monthly during the growing season. Plants bloom the first season, but come into fullest flower by the second summer. Harvest stems of scented florets just as they start to open and air dry to use as aromatic sachets. At season's end, shape plants by cutting off spent flower stalks down to top crown of leaves. Be sure to provide adequate drainage, especially during colder winter months. Lavender hates "wet feet!" - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement