plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Botanical name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common name: red-sorrel

also known as (east india-sorrel plant, jamaica-sorrel, rosella, roselle, thorny mallow, west indian red-sorrel, oseille de guinee, karkade, jamaican-sorrel, sorrel, indian-sorrel)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Tropicals: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Tropicals: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Tropicals: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Hibiscus sabdariffa"

This special herbal tea plant has attractive lobed leaves and creamy flowers. Once the pretty blossoms of red-sorrel are spent, just pick and air dry the teardrop-shaped flower calyxes to make a delicious ruby-colored tea with a floral, berry aroma and well balanced, cranberry-like flavor. Antioxidant packed hibiscus tea is delicious on its own either steaming hot or iced, or add a touch of lemon, a little honey, or your favorite fruit juice. Hibiscus thrive in a sunny, very warm spot in rich and well-drained soil, so add compost or aged manure to the planting bed. Transplant seedlings 8 to 12 inches apart. Pinch tops when 10 inches tall to encourage a bushy, branching form. For containers, choose pots 18 inches in diameter and 16 to 18 inches tall. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement