plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group)

Botanical name: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group)

Common name: leaf celery

also known as (Chinese celery, cutting celery, soup celery, smallage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group)
Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group)
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Celery: Apium graveolens (Secalinum Group)"

A traditional Continental favorite, this celery resembles big Italian parsley plants. This useful kitchen herb is grown for its sprays of glossy celery-flavored leaves; it does not form thick stalks. The savory leaves have an intense celery taste that adds a rich, mellow undercurrent of flavor to stews, soups, casseroles or any slow cooking dish. Use the leafy springs in everyday cooking or just air dry the leaves to keep their sweet pungent flavor for long-term use. Water regularly and fertilize monthly with a high nitrogen source. Leaf celery forms sprays of attractive leaves rather than thick stalks. Harvest sprays of leaves as needed once plant is well established. Hang leafy bunches upside down in a cool, well ventilated place to easily air dry for future use. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement