plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta racemosa

Botanical name: Nepeta racemosa

Common name: dwarf catmint

also known as (nepeta mussinii, raceme catnip, katinminttu, dwarf catnip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta racemosa
Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta racemosa
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta racemosa"

This aromatic, flowering landscape herb grows in mounds of soft gray-green leaves covered with a haze of shimmering lavender-blue flowers. Dwarf catmint is easy to grow, making a beautiful spreading ground cover that blooms for weeks on end. Plant it under rose, in an herb garden, at the front of perennials or to cover bare corners of the garden with a soft wave of color. Many house cats adore the fragrance of Nepeta racemosa as much as its less attractive relative, catnip. Dwarf catmint grows into rounded 12 to 18 inch mounds that spread as wide as plants are tall. Once first flush of flowers ends, cut back to about 6 inches and plants will quickly come back into bloom. Many cats enjoy frolicking around dwarf catmint's pungent branches and plants are sturdy enough to handle their affectionate advances. Plant drifts of this pretty herbal ground cover in any sunny spot. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement