plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Queenette'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Queenette'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Queenette'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Queenette'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Queenette'"

This tropical-looking ornamental basil has dense _ inch leaves that grow in clusters around distinctive purple stems. 'Queenette's exotic flavor combines aromatic mild sweet spices with clove-mint basil flavor. It is a critical ingredient in Southeast Asian dishes and marvelous in stir-fries, chutneys and marinades. An eye-catching herb to interplant with flowers for "edible landscaping." Plane 'Queenette' basil to enjoy growing and cooking with authentic Thai ingredients. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement