plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Scented Basil Trio'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Scented Basil Trio'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Scented Basil Trio'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Scented Basil Trio'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Scented Basil Trio'"

Renee's Garden has blended 'Scented Basil Trio' - a custom basil seed mix - of some favorite perfumed basils to grow together for heavenly scented ornamentals in the flower or herb garden and delicious herbal accents in the kitchen. 'Scented Basil Trio' combines 'Cinnamon,' 'Red Rubin' and 'Mrs. Burns.' 'Cinnamon' basil's heady perfume and shiny purple-veined leaves and 'Red Rubin's rich garnet colored leaves and rosy flowers combine with heirloom 'Mrs. Burns's intense citrus basil scent to make up a marvelous trio. Their colors, forms and exotic fragrances will delight all your senses this season. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement