plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Salad Leaf'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Salad Leaf'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Salad Leaf'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Salad Leaf'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Salad Leaf'"

'Salad Leaf' sweet basil has broad 4 inch leaves are perfect to shred into green salads or add aromatic flavor to sandwiches in place of lettuce. The huge tender green leaves are sweetly fragrant, and their crinkled texture holds dressings or sauces well. Try them as wrappers around slivers of ham or cheese for delicious fresh appetizers, or anywhere you crave a buttery mild basil accent. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement