plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mrs. Burns'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Mrs. Burns'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mrs. Burns'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mrs. Burns'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Mrs. Burns'"

This delightful heirloom, saved for generations for its scrumptious taste and fragrance, has a robust, carefree nature in the garden and bigger leaves than any other lemon basil variety. Chop of crush the foliage and release the heady perfume of basil commingled with a warm delicious lemon accent. Add 'Mrs. Burns' lavishly to rice dishes, poultry, fish, potatoes and vegetables. Use it in dressings and marinades or enjoy its abundant leaves for refreshing lemony iced tea. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement