plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Cameo'"

Fast growing, deliciously fragrant 'Cameo' has closely packed, luscious big leaves combined with a perfect compact habit. 'Cameo' was bred by crossing superior Italian Genovese basil for classic rich flavor with a traditional dwarf basil. Leafy little pots of 'Cameo' are sold throughout Italy at greengrocers and farmers markets for cooks to take home and snip as needed. Enjoy in containers, window boxes or garden beds and borders. Pot up a few extra plants for unique gifts. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). In hot, dry weather, check and water plants in containers daily. Feed every 2 weeks to promote growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement