plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Profumo di Genova'"

This brand new Italian import - 'Profumo di Genova' - is carefully bred for clean, bright basil flavor without minty/clove overtones, elegant compact shape and good disease resistance. Fancy European greengrocers offer pots of dense, leafy 'Profumo di Genova' at the front of their market stalls so cooking gardeners can take it home and enjoy a regular supply of its spicy fragrant leaves. Grow this delicious basil close at hand in your own garden this season for abundant harvests of luscious leaves. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement