plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'"

Neat, compact and richly aromatic, 'Windowbox' miniature basil is imported form Italy where you'll see it often in window boxes and containers or edging herb beds. The charming 8 to 10 inch 'Windowbox' plants grow into rounded, umbrella shapes with tiny bright green leaves just _ inch long. Snip small clusters of the deliciously scented leaves to enjoy in everyday cooking. These sweetly fragrant little basil plants hold longer than their bigger cousins and are beautifully ornamental in the garden. Remember - it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50¡ F (10¡ C). Harvest sprays of little leaves after plants have filled out to form neat umbrella shapes. Plants make a richly scented edging for flower or herb beds, or plants in pots at least 6 inches in diameter per plant. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement