plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Rustic'

Botanical name: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Rustic'

Common name: arugula

also known as (eruca sativa 'rustic', garden rocket, jamba, salad rocket, edible rocket, rocket, roquette, rucola, brassica eruca 'rustic', brassica erucoides 'rustic', eruca longirostris 'rustic', eruca sativa subsp. longirostris 'rustic', eruca stenocarpa 'rustic', rocket-salad, rugula)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Rustic'
Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Rustic'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Rustic'"

In Italy, cooks prefer 'Rustic's deeply indented, dark green piquant leaves for savory dishes like pizza or pasta. You'll find the leaves' tangy flavor is similar to regular arugula, but more intensely concentrated. The arching, deeply cut, leafy stems also grow more slowly and hold longer in the garden than the common variety. Cut the abundant leaves for months of delicious harvests and enjoy its pretty little yellow flowers as spicy salad garnishes. Long lasting rustic arugula stays leafy so you can harvest all season long from the same plants. Harvest individual leaves at 4 to 5 inches long, or cut bunches of young tender leaves as needed. Keep little yellow blossoms pruned back for best leaf production or use for tangy edible flowers. 'Rustic' arugula will winter over in mild climate areas, but make a fresh sowing each spring for best quality. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement