plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Runway'

Botanical name: Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Runway'

Common name: arugula

also known as (eruca sativa 'runway', garden rocket, jamba, salad rocket, edible rocket, rocket, roquette, rucola, brassica eruca 'runway', brassica erucoides 'runway', eruca longirostris 'runway', eruca sativa subsp. longirostris 'runway', eruca stenocarpa 'runway', rocket-salad, rugula)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Runway'
Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Runway'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Runway'"

'Runway,' an outstanding arugula cultivar, is distinguished by very attractive, deeply lobed, oakleaf-shaped leaves. 'Runway' tastes deliciously tangy but is slightly less pungent than regular arugula. Peppery, sharp-flavored arugula (also known as rocket or roquette) provides a wonderful punch of piquant flavor to any green salad or a scrumptious contrast tossed with fresh sliced fruit or served under meat, chicken or fish just hot off the barbecue. Begin harvesting by thinning little seedlings to use in salads when they are several inches tall, leaving remaining seedlings to mature 2 to 3 inches apart. Either pick individual leaves when they are 3 to 4 inches long, or snip leaves about 1 inch above the crown and let plants regrow for more harvests. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement