plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Supersett'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Supersett'

Common name: crookneck squash

also known as (Pumpkin, american squash, canada-pumpkin, cushaw, japanese pie-pumpkin, musk-melon, quaker pie-pumpkin, sweet potato-pumpkin, winter crookneck squash, Winter Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Supersett'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Supersett'"

Butter-yellow 'Supersett' has that fine-textured flesh and sweet nutty flavor possessed only by tender crookneck squash. This glossy, thin-skinned hybrid reliably out-yields older varieties, bearing an abundance of smooth, bright yellow squash with delicate, creamy flesh. The open bush plants have excellent mildew resistance, few spines, and the fruits have strong necks that won't break when harvested. Sunny 'Supersett' begins bearing early, so you'll have a long summer season of enjoyable meals with these old-fashioned favorites. For succulent texture and best flavor, harvest 'Supersett' crooknecks when no more than 4 to 6 inches long. Frequent harvesting keeps plants producing tasty new fruits all season long. These little squashes shine when freshly picked and simply steamed or poached in broth to serve with fresh herb butter. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement