plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (marrow, Pumpkin, autumn-pumpkin, autumn squash, common gourd, courgette, field-pumpkin, melon-pumpkin, pomion, summer-pumpkin, Summer Squash, vegetable marrow, vegetable spaghetti, Winter Squash, yellow-flowered gourd)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Romanesco'"

Bred in Italy for traditional flavor and style, 'Romanesco' is prized for its creamy, sweet flesh. The tender, plump fruits are classically striped in dark green with slight ridges. 'Romanesco' offers improved disease resistance and early harvests. This is the most scrumptious zucchini we have found, with nutty-tasting flesh that is never watery or bland. Like all true Italian varieties, 'Romanesco's edible blossoms hold well on fruits to stuff or saute as a summer delicacy. For succulent texture and best flavor, pick zucchini when no more than 6 to 7 inches long. Frequent harvesting keeps plants producing tasty new fruits instead of maturing fat, tough, huge ones. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement