plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Raven'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Raven'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (marrow, Pumpkin, autumn-pumpkin, autumn squash, common gourd, courgette, field-pumpkin, melon-pumpkin, pomion, summer-pumpkin, Summer Squash, vegetable marrow, vegetable spaghetti, Winter Squash, yellow-flowered gourd)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Raven'
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Raven'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Raven'"

'Raven's dark green, cylindrical fruits are smooth-skinned, glossy and especially tender-fleshed with consistently delicious flavor, whether picked as babies with pretty blossoms still attached or at larger sizes. Harvest is quick and easy because the abundant fruits are born high up on bush style plants that don't sprawl all over and the leaves have very few prickly spines. 'Raven' zucchinis are widely adopted, germinate and grow quickly, bear heavily and do not get woody or tough with age. Dark green 'Raven' is easy to find and pick. Harvest when young, no larger than 5 inches in length; all zucchini lose flavor and quality with size. Frequent harvesting keeps plants producing tasty new fruits all season long. Tender-fleshed and delicate, 'Raven' zucchini are scrumptious simply steamed or sliced lengthwise and grilled on the barbecue. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement