plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'

Common name: winter crookneck squash

also known as (cucurbita moschata 'trompo d'albenga', cucurbita moschata 'tromboncino├Ľ, Pumpkin, american squash, canada pumpkin, crookneck squash, cushaw, japanese pie pumpkin, musk melon, quaker pie pumpkin, sweet potato pumpkin, Winter Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Trombetta di Albenga'"

'Trombetta di Albenga' - a wonderful Italian heirloom winter squash - is a vigorous climbing vine, producing many 12 to 15 inch, lime-green fruits with a curvaceous trombone shape and a delicate mild taste with a hint of nutty artichoke flavor. It is debatable if 'Trombetta di Albenga' and 'Tromboncino' are truly different cultivars, or in fact two names for the same variety. Regardless, both cultivars have firm, seedless flesh that doesn't get watery or mushy like regular zucchini. The rambling plants will soon cover a trellis, fence or stakes with graceful fruits that hang like jade ornaments cloaked in a lush canopy of big, hearty-shaped leaves. 'Trombetta di Albenga' squashes are best harvested no longer than 10 t 12 inches long and as thick around as cucumbers. Saute or stuff them, or use in any of your favorite winter squash recipes. Cook until just tender to enjoy their fine flavor and texture. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement