plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'

Common name: great pumpkin

also known as (autumn squash, Winter Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Wyatt's Wonder'"

Developed by dedicated pumpkin breeders Colin Wyatt and Doug Heath especially for home gardeners, 'Wyatt's Wonder' is the most beautiful exhibition pumpkin you can find, topping out between 70 and 150 pounds. Unlike other "giant" varieties which usually have disappointing, washed-out coloration, bumpy rough skin and awkward shape, 'Wyatt's Wonder' is the real thing: gorgeous, globe-shaped, deeply lobed, deep-orange giants you'll be proud to harvest. Truly the prize-winning variety for impressive size and beauty. Giant pumpkins need to mature properly before harvest. Wait to pick until their rinds are fully colored and tough enough to resist piercing with a fingernail and vines have dies back. Cut from vines, leaving good stem handles. Let them cure for 10 days in the sun, then store in a cool dry place and they'll keep for months. 'Wyatt's Wonder' makes fabulous supersized jack-o-lanterns to light up the whole neighborhood! You can also bake the rich orange flesh for pies, soups or casseroles. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement