plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum 'Sugar Snap'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum 'Sugar Snap'

Common name: sugar snap pea

also known as (mangetout, sugar pea, snow pea, edible-podded pea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Sugar Snap'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

disease resistant, climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum 'Sugar Snap'"

The best variety of sugar snaps to eat whole when peas are round and ripe and pod walls are sweet, thick and juicy - you'll be tempted to eat them all right off the plants! Super 'Sugar Snap' vines grow 5 feet tall with larger, longer pods than other snap peas, good heat tolerance, plus pea roll and powdery mildew resistance. Tops for vigor, productivity and melt-in-your-mouth sweet taste, 'Sugar Snap' is wonderful eating raw or very quickly cooked. Use netting or wire trellis to support these heavy bearing vines for easy picking. Turn a sprinkling of bone meal and wood ashes into the soil before planting. Keep pea vines well weeded and watered and mulch to conserve moisture. Water at the base of the plants to avoid mildew. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement