plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Valerianella locusta 'Gala'

Botanical name: Valerianella locusta 'Gala'

Common name: mache

also known as (lamb's-lettuce, common cornsalad, european cornsalad, cornsalad, fetticus, milk-grass, white pot-herb)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Greens : Valerianella locusta 'Gala'
Greens : Valerianella locusta 'Gala'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Valerianella locusta 'Gala'"

Mild, nutty-flavored mache (also known as lamb's-lettuce or corn salad) is a delicious traditional salad with oval leaves that form pretty, fist-sized green rosettes with a tender, melt-in-your-mouth texture. Cold-hardy mache is sown in summer for fall harvest, or early spring for the first salads of the season. 'Gala' is vigorous, cold-tolerant and mildew-resistant with a delicate texture and buttery flavor. This succulent gourmet salad treat needs only the simplest of dressings. Mache grows more slowly than true lettuce, taking up to 3 months to fully mature. It needs a good supply of moisture, regular weeding, and does best in cool weather. When ready for harvest, each mature plant forms a rosette of leaves that measures three to five inches across. Harvest by cutting entire leafy rosettes. Leave some plants to go to seed as they will self-sow readily. Enjoy its delicate texture and nutty flavor with a simple vinaigrette dressing made with walnut oil or a good olive oil. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement