plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Renee's Caesar Duo'

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Renee's Caesar Duo'

Common name: romaine lettuce

also known as (cos lettuce, manchester lettuce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Renee's Caesar Duo'
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Renee's Caesar Duo'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Renee's Caesar Duo'"

Grow your own crisp and juicy lettuce for savory caesar salads and you'll have an unlimited supply of gourmet-quality fresh ingredients. 'Renee's Caesar Duo' is a custom romaine lettuce seed blend from Renee's Garden, pairing extra-fancy romaine varieties, the most delicious and easy to grow crunchy red and green leafed selections. Pick them either at baby sizes or let them grow into dense heavy heads. All you'll need to add is the dressing and croutons for a fabulous season of wonderfully satisfying salads. Savor young thinnings in your first spring salads. Then harvest plants by cutting mature heads when they feel firm and well-filled out. Pull and discard or compost overmature plants if they begin to elongate ("bolt") in hot weather as they are bitter at this stage. These crispy colorful romaines are perfect for centerpiece Caesar salads that rival the finest restaurant. Use top quality ingredients to make dressing. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement