plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'

Common name: romaine lettuce

also known as (cos lettuce, manchester lettuce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'
Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. longifolia 'Sweetie Baby'"

'Sweetie Baby' is a brand new baby romaine lettuce bred to be compact, juicy and delicious. The pretty green leaves grow in perfect 6 to 8 inch tall vase-shaped heads that are heavy for their size with a wonderful sweet flavor and crisp, crunchy texture. In the garden, 'Sweetie Baby' lettuce is long-lasting, slow to bolt and heat tolerant. This handsome and appetizing little romaine is ideal for growing in containers or small space gardens. Perfect for individual salads or for sandwiches. Begin harvesting by the "cut and come again" method when plants are 4 or 5 inches tall. Cut as much lettuce as you need, using scissors to shear off a patch of leaves about 1 to 2 inches above the soil level. Water well and fertilize lightly, and plants will regrow for another cutting. Dress with a simple vinaigrette to enjoy the sweet flavor and juicy texture of these delicate young leaves at their best. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement