plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Glory'

Botanical name: Cichorium endivia 'Glory'

Common name: endive

also known as (curly endive, frisee, escarole)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Glory'
Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Glory'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorium endivia 'Glory'"

The frilly rosettes of frisee, also known as curly endive, make a beautiful combination with all garden lettuces and add body, crispness and nutty flavor to any salad. 'Glory' is an improved variety of traditional Tres Fine Maraichere, with extra finely cut, lacy leaves, delicate crispy ribs and creamy hearts. Tasty 'Glory' is slow-bolting and easy to grow in a variety of soils. Heads are about the size of a man's open hand at maturity. Pick entire rosettes to enjoy the frothy leaves in any green salad with a simple vinaigrette made with fresh lemon juice, or balsamic vinegar and good olive oil, or with a rich, creamy dressing. Try endive tossed with cooked chicken or cubed cheese and olives for delicious whole meal salads. Or toss with toasted nuts and cubed

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement