plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Lageraria siceraria 'Crafter's Mix'

Botanical name: Lageraria siceraria 'Crafter's Mix'

Common name: common bottle gourd

also known as (calabash cucumber, calabash gourd, white-flowered gourd)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Lageraria siceraria 'Crafter's Mix'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Lageraria siceraria 'Crafter's Mix'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Lageraria siceraria 'Crafter's Mix'"

'Crafter's Mix' is a custom bottle gourd seed mix from Renee's Seeds. It combines the best large smooth gourds to grace the garden and carve into beautiful vessels and ornaments. Corsican gourd's flattened, round shape is perfect for decorated containers. Birdhouse gourd's hourglass form makes perfect garden homes for purple martins and other birds. Dipper gourds have long handles and graceful bowls. Gourds grow effortlessly on beautiful long vines to trellis or let sprawl at garden edges. Gourds need full sun, very rich fertile soil and warm temperatures. Gourds are mature when the tendril next to the stem turns brown and rinds are tough. Harvest with several inches of stem. Dry in a well-ventilated place. Once fully cured (which may take several months), gourds are light for their size and seeds will rattle inside. Molds often develop on the surface, but do no harm. Discard gourds that rot or are soft and wrinkled. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement