plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Wings and Warts'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Wings and Warts'

Common name: common gourd

also known as (marrow, Pumpkin, autumn pumpkin, autumn squash, courgette, field pumpkin, melon pumpkin, pomion, summer pumpkin, Summer Squash, vegetable marrow, vegetable spaghetti, Winter Squash, yellow-flowered gourd, zucchini)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Wings and Warts'
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Wings and Warts'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Wings and Warts'"

'Wings and Warts' is a whimsical, custom gourd seed mix from Renee's Seeds that is fun and easy-to-grow from seed. The 5-6 inch gourds come either smooth-skinned with unique winged bulbs, or warted and shaped like spoons, pears or globes and come in artful combinations of harvest colors. You'll have an abundance of gourds in shades of orange, gold, buff, green and cream. 'Wings and Warts' are perfect long-lasting decorations for Halloween and Thanksgiving. These quirky gourds are ideal for growing with kids of all ages. Gourds need full sun, very rich fertile soil and warm temperatures. For earliest and best yields, hand pollinate gourds; break off a blooming male flower and dust pollen onto fresh female flowers (the ones with small fruits at the base). Repeat as new flowers appear. Pollinated fruits start growing larger within several days. Gourds are mature when the tendril next to the stem turns brown and rinds are tough. Harvest with several inches of stem. Dry in a well-ventilated place. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement