plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'

Common name: bush bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

Tags:

seeds of change

care rating

 100%
easy
 0%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 0%
perennial
 100%
annual
 0%
biennial
 0%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
seed

soil characteristics

soil pH

 0%
alkaline
 100%
acidic
 100%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 100%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

 100%
white
 100%
pink
 100%
purple
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 0%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 0%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 0%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 100%
herbaceous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
12-24 inches

width

 100%
12-24 inches

spacing

 100%
4-6"

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 100%
edible
 0%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 0%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 0%
disease resistant
 0%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 0%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 100%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 0%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 0%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 0%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

Advertisement