plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'

Common name: bush bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Roma Improved'"

This early-bearing, bush 'Roma' variety is an old Italian favorite, reselected for great taste and improved yields. The vigorous 2 foot bush plants of 'Roma Improved' bear heavy harvests of flat, wide, 5 inch long green stringless pods with a distinctively rich "beany" flavor. They are scrumptious just steamed with a little butter or use them in your own freshly made minestrone soup, marinated for antipasto or in any green bean recipe. You'll find their full meaty flavor is special and satisfying. Pick these rich-tasting, full-flavored Italian specialty beans often for fresh snap beans by harvesting before the beans swell in the pods. The more you pick, the more plants will produce. 'Roma Improved' also freezes well. If you wait until harvest and the pods mature so the beans swell you can use 'Roma Improved' as green shelling beans. A great variety to grow where summers are especially hot. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement