plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Slenderette'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Slenderette'

Common name: dwarf french bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Slenderette'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Slenderette'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

disease resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Slenderette'"

The sleek rounded pods of tourmet quality 'Slenderette' are particularly tender and crunchy with no tough tips or fiber. The vigorous plants bear strong harvests of delectable, bright green, 5 inch pods early in the season. Juicy and sweet tasting, they are especially delicious steamed, stir-fried or blanched and marinated in an herbed vinaigrette. An extra bonus is 'Slenderette's proven disease resistance to bean mosaic and curly top virus. Plant this reliable, delicious and high-yielding garden bean every season. The vigorous plants bear strong harvests of top quality pods that hold well without getting stringy. The more you pick, the more the plants will produce, and the nitrogen fixing bacteria on the roots of bean plants actually improves your soil. Sow another crop about three weeks after your first planting and you'll have a welcome second harvest in late summer. 'Slenderette' beans are wonderful for quick cooking. They freeze well and can be used to make jars of tasty pickled dilly beans. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement