plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'

Common name: climbing french bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rattlesnake and Purple Pole'"

The pretty patterned pods of 'Rattlesnake' pole beans make delicious fresh snap beans. Or let the seeds mature and dry in the pods, then shell them for nutty-tasting and nutritious dried bean dishes. Distinctive 'Purple Pole' beans are renowned for flavor and reliability, offering long, tender, crunchy pods whose rich color stands out from the vines so they are fun and easy to harvest. Both of these treasured heirloom beans have been passed down among generations of gardeners. Both these heirloom pole varieties are heavy bearers, so harvest pods often. The more you pick, the more plants will produce. Harvest beans when pods are well filled out, but before bean seeds have swelled in the pods. Cook just until tender to enjoy best flavor and texture. For dried beans, let some of the 'Rattlesnake' bean pods fully mature and dry on the plants if you want to shell out the pretty mottled beans inside to enjoy in dried bean recipes and chili. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement