plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'French Gold'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'French Gold'

Common name: climbing french bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'French Gold'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'French Gold'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'French Gold'"

These hard-to-find, handsome yellow filet pole beans were originally bred by well-known French seedmen for their domestic market. 'French Gold' is a true "haricot verts" bean: classically slim, round 7 to 9 inch pods with delicate, sweet flavor and a crispy snap that makes them especially choice eating. The heavy bearing, vigorous vines yield extra-fancy, juicy pods to enjoy in colorful summer meals over a long season of harvest. For the best yields, pick beans frequently, at least every 2 or 3 days. Filet beans are meant to be eaten when pods are long and slender, so harvest the tender pods early, when they are still pencil-thin. These elegant gourmet beans taste best freshly harvested and quickly steamed or sauteed. When blanched and tossed in a herbed vinaigrette with salad greens and fresh herbs like Italian parsley, basil or a little fresh thyme, 'French Gold' beans make a beautiful and delicious salad. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement