plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Pole'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Pole'

Common name: climbing french bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Pole'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Pole'"

Cascading from their tall supports, 'Tricolor Pole' beans are sentinels of the abundant summer garden. 'Tricolor Pole' is a custom seed mix from Renee's Garden containing equal parts 'Blue Lake,' 'Yellow Pole Wax' and 'Purple Peacock' climbing beans. These vigorous pole beans twine up effortlessly and their vertical habit makes good use of limited garden space. These heavy bearing climbers reliably produce extended heavy harvests of delicious long gold, green and burgundy pods. The generous bounty of juicy tender pods has that sweet and meaty bean flavor every cook loves in the summer kitchen. Pick beans frequently to encourage plants to continue making new blossoms and pods. For best eating, harvest beans when they are slender and before the seeds inside the pods have filled out. Enjoy tender-crisp beans quickly steamed or sauteed to serve hot, or toss all three colors in an herbal vinaigrette. Chopped dill, parsley or chives are great herbal accents for garden fresh beans. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement