plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Glycine max

Botanical name: Glycine max

Common name: soy bean

also known as (soya, soya-bean, soybean, edamame)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Glycine max
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Glycine max"

Edamame soybeans' flavor is nutty, buttery and truly irresistible fresh from the garden and they pack top nutritional value. Cook them quickly, right in their pods for appetizers and snacks or use like fresh beans in any recipe. Edamame is a long-standing favorite of Japan. These widely adapted 2 foot tall bush plants offer consistently high yields of large 3 to 3 _ inch green pods with 3 to 4 plump and tasty beans per pod. As edamame ripens, the beans swell in the pods. Pick promptly when pods are plump and beans are almost touching each other inside the pods but before the pods turn yellow. Once beans are ripe, harvest will be concentrated over a short period of time. To prepare: cook edamame by boiling the pods in salty water for 5-6 minutes, or just until tender. Drain and salt lightly. Eat hot or at room temperature by squeezing beans from the pods with your teeth. - edite by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement